IMB day and IMB conference

IMB ønsker alle sine ansatte velkommen til IMB dag og IMB konferansen 14-15. Juni

IMB day invited speakers:

Monday 14. June 11:00-11:30 

David Hazlerigg fra Arktisk Kronobiologi og Fysiologi (UiT)(https://arcticchronobiologyandphysiology.blogspot.com/) will give the talk "Lessons in metabolism from seasonal animals, from reproduction to hibernation". David studied Applied Biology in Bath (Uk) before doing a PhD in Cambridge – with a thesis entitled “Cellular actions of melatonin”. He then moved to Aberdeen, Scotland, where he worked more or less continuously on seasonal timekeeping, becoming a professor in Zoology in 2008. David joined UiT in 2013 to take a position in AAB, and in April 2021 he became director of the newly established Aurora centre ‘Arctic Seasonal Timekeeping Initiative’. His extracurricular interests include squash (quite good), skiing (quite bad) and flyfishing (quite enthusiastic). 

Monday 14. June 13:15-13:45

Tor Solbakken (https://www.inn.no/om-hoegskolen/ansatte/tor-solbakken) holder foredraget «Studentsamarbeid og digital relasjonsbygging» om å planlegge studieåret med utgangspunkt i faste strukturer, faglig og sosial samhandling. Foredraget er en refleksjon over erfaringer med «tvangssosialisering» og den lykkelige studenten. 

IMB conference invited speakers:

Monday 14. June at 9:15- 9:50 

Trude Helene Flo from Centre of Molecular Inflammation Research (NTNU)(https://www.ntnu.edu/employees/trude.flo) will give the talk "M. tuberculosis membrane damage and killing of host". Trude Flo is a Professor in Cell Biology and Co-director of the Centre of Molecular Inflammation Research (CEMIR) at NTNU. She is head of the research group ´Molecular Mechanisms of Mycobacterial and HIV Infections´ whose primary research focus is the molecular host defence mechanisms involved in immunity to mycobacterial pathogens and virulence strategies employed by mycobacteria to parasitize host cells. Intracellular trafficking, compartmentalized pattern recognition receptor signalling and nutrient metabolism are central for survival and attractive targets for drug development, and are currently investigated in her lab both in the host and in the pathogen. 

Monday 14. June at 15:00-15:35 

Robert Jenssen from Machine Learning research groups (UiT)( https://uit.no/ansatte/person?p_document_id=41060)will give the talk "Machine learning for risk analysis and personalized medicine using data from electronic health records and PET imaging". Robert Jenssen is a professor in the Machine Learning Group at UiT The Arctic University of Norway. He is also the Director for Visual Intelligence, a Centre for Research-based Innovation (SFI). 

 

Program

Monday June 14th 9:00-16:05 

Place: Auditorium 1, Teorifagbygget Hus 1, Etasje U1, 191 seats and Zoom meeting Day 1  

 

Plenum session 1  

Chair Christian Lentz 

09:00-09:15  – Welcome by Gunbjørg Svineng 

09:15-09:50 – Trude Helene Flo from Centre of Molecular Inflammation Research (NTNU)(https://www.ntnu.edu/employees/trude.flo) (35 min) - M. tuberculosis membrane damage and killing of host macrophages 

09:50-10:35 – Selected abstracts 

Theresa Wagner- Transiently silenced acquired antimicrobial resistance – an increasing challenge in antimicrobial susceptibility testing (9:50-10:05) 

Srijana Bastakoti – Identification of key determinants for Staphylococcus aureus throat colonization - A transcriptomic approach (10:05-10:20) 

Fatema Rahman- Inhibition of bacterial and human zinc-metalloproteases by bisphosphonate- and catechol-containing compound (10:20-10:35) 

10:35-11:00  – Coffee break with fruits & snack  

 

Plenum session 2  

Chair: Ole-Jakob Hov 

11:00-11:30  – IMB Day David Hazlerigg fra Arktisk Kronobiologi og Fysiologi (UiT) (30 min) - Lessons in metabolism from seasonal animals, from reproduction to hibernation. 

11:30-12:15  – Selected abstracts 

Neoma Tove Boardman - High palmitate alters glutathione redox during severe oxidant stress in the heart (11:30-11:45) 

Kirsten Jansen - Hydrolysed wax ester from Calanus oil protects H9c2 cardiomyocytes from palmitate-induced lipotoxicity (11:45-12:00) 

Anders Lund Selli- Treatment of cardiovascular dysfunction with PDE5-inhibitors - temperature dependent effects on transport and metabolism of cAMP and cGMP (12:00-12:15) Recording 

12:15-13:15  – Lunch 

 

Plenum session 3 

Chair: Kristin Fenton 

13:15-13:45  – IMB Day Tor Solbakken fra Høyskolen i Innlandet (30 min) - Studentsamarbeid og digital relasjonsbygging. 

13:45-14:30 – Selected abstracts 

Eva Sjøttem- TRIM proteins in selective autophagy (13:45-14:00) 

Yakubu Princely Abudu- MUL1 recruits the ULK complex to induce Parkin-independent Mitophagy (14:00-14:15) 

Cathrine Furuheim Bryn- Metabolic, morphologic and translational alterations during differentiation of the H9c2 cardiomyoblast cell line (14:15-14:30) 

14:30-15:00  – Coffee break with fruits & snack 

 

Plenum session 4 

Chair: Synnøve Magnussen 

15:00-15:35 – Robert Jenssen from Machine Learning research groups (UiT)( https://uit.no/ansatte/person?p_document_id=41060) (35 min) - Machine learning for risk analysis and personalized medicine using data from electronic health records and PET imaging. 

15:35-16:05 – Selected abstracts 

Nina Mjølsnes Salvo - Biogeographical ancestry prediction in a Norwegian population using three different prediction models (15:35-15:50) 

Isaac Odonkor - Identification of paraspeckle-associated proteins in the heat shock response by proximity-based labeling and mass spectrometry (15:50-16:05) 

16:45-18:00  – Treasure hunt. Start at the main entrance MH-2.  

18:00-21:00 – Social event at Skihytta (http://www.skihyttatromso.no/) 

 

Tuesday June 15th 09:00-13:30 (IMB conference)  

Place: Aud 1, Teorifagbygget Hus 1, Etasje U1, 191 seats and Zoom meeting Day 2  

 

Plenum Session 5 

Chair: Anne Dragøy Hafstad 

09:00-09:30 Best abstract 1: Clizia Russotto- New potential radioactive tracers for Positron- Emission Tomography (P.E.T.) and Single-Photon Emission Computed Tomography (S.P.E.C.T) to detect and treat brain diseases in human body. 

09:30-10:15 – Selected abstracts  

Susannah von Hofsten- Exploring the mechanism of action of a novel marine natural product mimic intended for use as a chemotherapeutic drug (09.30-09:45) 

Marta Tellez Gabriel- The long non-coding RNA RP5-1198O20.4 is upregulated in EMT and associated with basal-like triple negative breast cancer (09:45-10:00)  

Nina Mjølsnes Salvo - Forensic DNA phenotyping – Predicting eye colour in a Norwegian population (10.00-10:15) 

10:15-10:45 – Coffee break with fruits & snack 

 

Plenum session 6 

Chair: Erik Knutsen 

10:45-11:15  Best abstract 2: Nikoline Lander Rasmussen- TNIP1 is degraded by selective autophagy upon pro-inflammatory signalling  

11:15-12:00 – Selected abstracts 

Aud-Malin Karlsson Hovd- Salivary gland monocyte/macrophage subsets and their temporal relationship with tertiary lymphoid structure development in an inducible model of sjögren’s syndrome (11:15-11:30) 

Anett Kristin Larsen- Role of human liver sinusoidal endothelial cells in virus scavenging and infection (11:30-11:45) 

Ingelin Kyrrestad- The role of liver sinusoidal endothelial cells in liver toxicology cells (11:45-12:00) 

12:00-13:00 – Lunch 

 

Plenum session 7 

Chair: Ingebrigt Sylte 

13:00-13:30 – Sum up and end of conference with prizes 

Starts: 14. June 2021 at 09.00
Ends: 15. June 2021 at 14.00
Where: Auditorium 1, Hus, Teorifagbygget Hus 1, Etasje U1
Location / Campus: Digital, Tromsø
Target group: Employees, Students
Contact: Kristin Fenton
E-mail: kristin.fenton@uit.no
Add to calendar
Attachments / Pictures:
IMB day and conference - Program (1)